Tel. +41 58 465 73 44 | fnoffice@nb.admin.ch

Logo FN

Latest entriesblank

Jazz

18.11.2019

coverCompulsion: Nothing is as it seems
Contents: Nothing is as it seems / Pascal's trail / Daytrip / Jazz people / Buzios beach / Uptown song / Basler blues / Relaxin' with Niggi / Fog over lake Kawaguchi
Performers: COMPULSION, TAUBITZ Adam (v), ULLRICH Marc (flh, tp), BOLLINI Simone (p), SCHÜRMANN Dominik (cb), MOHLER Christoph (d)
Label: TCB 36302
Link: http://www.tcb.ch


 

13.11.2019

coverSting Operation plays Woodstock jazz
Contents: See mee, feel me / Purple haze / Watching birds fly / Somebody to love / One day at a time / Watch those towers / Summertime / What would you think / The day after / Food for love / The woodstock couple / White lake / Festival figures
Performers: STING OPERATION, STRAUMANN Felix (ts), REITH Devi (voc f, Harmonium), SIEGRIST Matthias (g), LEUZINGER Peter (E-Bass), PREIBISCH Peter (d)
Label: UNIT UTR 4898
Link: http://www.sting-operation.com


 

11.11.2019

coverAko: Haze
Contents: It still counts / Train window / Time is ticking / In suspension / Kappa cries / Komoro / Lonesome cowboy / Sleep
Performers: AKO, KOHLER Matthias (as), GSCHWIND Cédric (ts), WYSS Lukas (tb), KOHLER Anicia (p), POUSAZ André (cb), LISSER Gregor (d)

Link: http://www.aniciakohler.ch


 

08.11.2019

coverMatthiew Shipp: Invisible light. Live Sao Paulo
Contents: Symbol systems / Angel eyes / Whole movement / On green Dolphin street / Invisible light / There will never be another you / Blue in Orion / Yesterdays / Patmos / Gamma ray / Summertime
Performers: SHIPP Matthew (p)
Label: HAT HUT EZZ-THETICS 1015
Link: hhtp://www.hathut.com


 

07.11.2019

coverVery Practical Trio: Even better. Michael Formanek, Tim Berne, Mary Halvorson
Contents: Suckerpunch / Like statues / Still here / Implausible deniability / Shattered / The shifter / Apple and snake / But will it float / Bomb the cactus / Jade visions
Performers: MICHAEL FORMANEK VERY PRACTICAL TRIO, BERNE Tim (as), HALVORSON Mary (g), FORMANEK Michael (cb)
Label: INTAKT CD 335
Link: http://www.intaktrec.ch


 

05.11.2019

coverPaul Bley, Gary Peacoco, Paul Motian: When will the blues leave
Contents: Mazatlan / Flame / Told you so / Moor / Longer / Dialogue amour / When will the blues leave / I loves you, Porgy
Performers: BLEY Paul (p), PEACOCK Gary (cb), MOTIAN Paul (d)
Label: ECM 2642, 774 0423
Link: http://www.ecmrecords.com


 

04.11.2019

coverGianfranco Gfn: Ca'Giazz
Contents: Money / Soul of my destiny / In-to / Love never dies / New day / Go away / Staying alive / Jailand die / Butterfly / Distance / Never mind
Performers: MYSTERY, FERSINO Franco "Frank" (g), CHITACUMBI Florence (Background voices, Background voice), MOKDAD Amin (fl), MAURIS Joëlle (vc), GFN Gianfranco (g), GRANT Steve (d), PISINO Mimmo (E-Bass), JOLIDON Anaïse (voc f, Background voice), LLDORA Matthieu (keyb), JOERG Stéphane "El Niño" (cga, perc), DUBUIS Lucien (bcl, bs), DONNOT Arthur (ts), BENDALI Shems (tp), KSYK Zacharie (tb)

Link: https://96gfn.ch/


 

30.10.2019

coverEpic J Trio: Time of no time
Contents: Atavistic surrender / La voix des montagnes / Caraibes / Devil blues / Time no time / Ajid / Waiting / That's hip / Sueños / Schindler's list / Esqualo / Fall / Rama mànohari
Performers: EPIC J TRIO, PIZIO Max (ts, EWI, Clarinetto contrabbasso, ss), APPIGNANI Andi (ho), DEGASPERI Alessandro (el g, si), EGLI Thomas (d), AMSTAD Bruno (voc m), SIGURTA Fulvio (tp, Effetti sonori speciali, flh), APPIGNANI Andy (ho, p, Harmonium)
Label: UNIT UTR 4890
Link: http://www.unitrecords.com


 

28.10.2019

coverShai Maestro:The dream thief. Jorge Roeder, Ofri Nehemya
Contents: My second childhood / The forgotten village / The dream thief / A moon's tale / Lifeline / Choral / New river, new water / These foolish things (remind me of you) / What Else needs to happen
Performers: MAESTRO Shai (p), ROEDER Jorge (cb), NEHEMYA Ofri (d)
Label: ECM 2616, 677 112
Link: http://www.ecmrecords.com


 

23.10.2019

coverAllotria Jazz Band: All the cats join in
Contents: All the cats join in / Sorry / Arcadia shuffle / If I'm lucky (I'll be the one) / Let there be love / April showers / East St. Louis toodle-oo / Don't be that way / Singin' the blues / Bye bye baby / I never knew / Let's dance
Performers: ALLOTRIA JAZZ BAND, SANDER Rainer (cl, as), DAWSON Colin T. (tp, voc m, g, p), LOBANOV Andrey (tp), GÖTZ Mathias (tb), WAGNER Thilo (p), CISCHECK Peter (cb), BECK Gregor (d)
Label: JAZZ ELITE SPECIAL ES 73809
Link: http://www.turicaphon.ch


 

21.10.2019

coverAlbet Ayler Quartet: Spirits
Contents: Spirits / Prophecy / Holy, holy / Witches and devils / Ghosts / Mothers / Vibrations / Holy spirits / Children
Performers: ALBERT AYLER QUARTET, AYLER Albert (ts, as), HOWARD Norman (tp), GRIMES Henry (cb), HENDERSON Earle (cb), MURRAY Sunny (d), CHERRY Don (tp), PEACOCK Gary (cb)
Label: HAT HUT EZZ-THETICS 1101
Link: http://www.hathut.com


 

18.10.2019

coverRoad Works: Glassware
Contents: Glassware
Performers: ROAD WORKS, GALLIO Christoph (ss, as), LOHER Raphael (p, Effetti sonori speciali), THOMA Ernst (synth), GIROD Dominique (cb), STOCKER Nicolas (d, perc)
Label: PERCASO 35
Link: http://www.percaso.ch


 

17.10.2019

coverJacques Demierre: The well-measured piano
Contents: Dilute the sky with care / Wind motet / To thank the morning rain
Performers: DEMIERRE Jacques (p, Effetti sonori speciali)
Label: CREATIVE WORKS CW 1064
Link: http://www.creativeworks.ch


 

16.10.2019

coverPago Libre: Cinémagique 2.0
Contents: Enticing / A bout de souffle / Synopsis / Kissing Joy (as it flies) / Tikkettitakkitakk / Alperiduo / Nostalghia / Entr'acte: Le tango d'E.S. / Folk song / Suonatina / Little big horn / Dance of Kara Ben Nemsi / Aimez-vous Brahms? / Tupti-Kulai / RMX / Rasende gnome
Performers: PAGO LIBRE, SHILKLOPER Arkady (frh, flh, voc m, Corno delle Alpi, Effetti sonori speciali), THEISSING Tscho (v, voc m), BRENNAN John Wolf (p, voc m, Pianoforte ad arco, Melodica a tastiera), PATUMI Daniele (cb, voc m), BREINSCHMID Georg (cb)
Label: LEO RECORDS CD LR 863
Link: http://www.brennan.ch; http://www.pagolibre.com


 

14.10.2019

coverMarion Brown: Capricorn mooon to Juba Lee revisited
Contents: Capricorn moon / Mephistopheles / Juba Lee / Iditus
Performers: BROWN Marion (as), SHORTER Alan (tp), JOHNSON Reggie (cb), BOYKINS Ronnie (cb), ALI Rashied (d), MONCUR III Grachan (tb), MAUPIN Bennie (ts), BURRELL Dave (p), HARRIS Beaver (d)
Label: HAT HUT EZZ-THETICS 1102
Link: http://www.hathut.com


 

11.10.2019

coverReid Anderson, Dave King, Craig Taborn: Golden valley is now
Contents: City diamond / Sparklers and snakes / Song one / This is nothing / High waist drifter / Polar heroes / You might live here / Solar barges / Hwy 1000 / The end of the world
Performers: ANDERSON Reid (E-Bass, Effetti sonori speciali), KING Dave (d, Drum computer), TABORN Craig (synth, p, el p)
Label: INTAKT CD 325
Link: http://www.intaktrec.ch


 

10.10.2019

coverNoé Tavanelli & The Argonauts Collective
Contents: Ruby's blessing / Blanc comme neige / Interlude 1 / Improvisation / Byway / Interlude 2 / Rush / Interlude 3 / Giasone / Moods
Performers: NOE TAVELLI & THE ARGONAUTS COLLECTIVE, SPILLMANN Matthias (tp, flh), GEMINIANI Francesco (Jazz) (ts), IANNONE Fabien (cb), TAVELLI Noé (d)
Label: DOUBLE MOON RECORDS DMCHR71359
Link: http://www.cwppromotion.ch


 

08.10.2019

coverMats Eilertsen, Harmen Fraanje, Thomas Stronen: And then comes the night
Contents: 22 / Perpetum / Albatross / After the rain / The void / Solace / Sirens / The comes the night / Soften
Performers: FRAANJE Harmen (p), EILERTSEN Mats (cb), STRONEN Thomas (d)
Label: ECM 2619 770 2567
Link: http://www.ecmrecords


 

04.10.2019

coverLive at The Bird's Eye Jazz Club. Volume 19. Medium up. (Sampler)
Contents: Over and out / Immersiun / The Hudson suite I: Troy, NY / Cobalt blue / Rich kid / Unloose hit / Body and soul / Upside / Secret love / We together
Performers: TRILLMANN, WILLMANN Fabian (ts), TRUMANN Jannig (tb), HERZOG Florian (cb), KLESSE Eva (d), GANGART, MEIER Tobias (as), JANETT Niculin (ts), MEAN Marc (p), WALSER Raphael (cb), RUTHER Jonas (d), THIS IS PAN, THOENI Lukas (tp), KOHLER Matthias (as), POUSAZ André (cb), HILBE Gregor (d), ALEX GOODMAN GROUP, GOODMAN Alex (g), ZALESSKI Glenn (p), NEVIN Martin (cb), McBRIDE Jimmy (d), NILS WOGRAM & ROOT 70, CHISHOLM Hayden (as), WOGRAM Nils (tb, Melodica a tastiera), PENMAN Matt (cb), RUECKERT Jochen (d), ROM-SCHAERER-EBERLE, SCHAERER Andreas (voc m), EBERLE Martin (tp), ROM Peter (g), CHARLES McPERSON QUARTET, McPERSON Charles (as), PALAU Albert (p), HODGSON Mark (cb), KEOGH Stephen (d), WILL VINSON QUARTET, VINSON William (as), MORENO Michael (g), ROSATO Richard (cb), TOM RAINEY OBBLIGATO, ALESSI Ralph (tp), LAUBROCK Ingrid (ts), DAVIS Kris (p), GRESS Drew (cb), RAINEY Tom (d), DOUG HAMMOND TRIO, CISILINO Mirko (tp), MATOSIC Nikola (cb), HAMMOND Doug (voc m, d)
Label: LABE 19
Link: https://www.birdseye.ch/


 

02.10.2019

coverSincerely yours, Swiss Jazz Orchestra. 10 Jahre. Live
Contents: Introlood / All of me / Straight, no chaser / Bossa nova USA / Missing you / Maiden voyage / Samba con getchu / Us / Cameo / Mr. Dodo / Lover come back to me / O pato / Have a nice day / Foothpath cafe / Days of wine and roses / Boomerang / Skylark / Fingers / Dolemite
Performers: SWISS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HENZI Philip (tp, p), GRÜNEWALD Till (ts, as), THÖNI Lukas (tp), SCHLEGEL Stefan (tb, vtb), FRIEDLI Tobias (d), BUCHER Jürg (ts, as), PERRIN Nick (g), ROBERT George (as), TSCHOPP Andreas (tb, btb), SUHNER Reto (as), WALTER Johannes (tp), SCHÖDLER Marc (bs), JORIS Bert (tp), SCHERRER Andy (ts), PATTON Sandy (voc f), WOODTLI Daniel (tp), KNUCHEL Thomas (tp), LACHAT Vincent (tb), PFLUGSHAUPT Adrian (ss, as), MASSON Nicolas (ts), BERGONZI Jerry (ts), OATTS Dick (as, tp), KARAGEORGIEV Nikolay (g), STÖCKLI Phil (as), WIDMER Klaus (ts), DURRER Daniel (bs), MOREN Neta (bs), SCHÖLDER Marc (bs), GEISER Stephan (tp), BLASER David (tp), MOSELE René (tb), BLASER Samuel (tb), BAMERT Bernhard (tb), ZUMSTEIN Reto (btb), KURATLI Fabian (d), BAUMANN Rico (d), WÄGER Roland (perc), ANNELER Reto (sax), EGLI Florian (sax), GEIGER Thomi (sax), GSCHWIND Cédric (sax), HÄSLER Rolf (sax), KOHLER Matthias (sax), FEUSI Dave, STIRNIMANN Simon (sax), WINDLER Corinne (sax), HÄSLER Sandro (sax), HESSE Julian (sax), HUNKELER Linus (sax), QUINN Nolan (tp), STREIT Balthasar (tp), AMREIN Dirk (tb), BRIGGEN Lukas (tb), CLARK Justin (tb), MONTREUIL Dave (tb), PISANKO Pavel (tb), SCHREINER Jan (tb), THÖNI Nina (tb), WEBER Adrian (tb), WIDMER Maro (tb), WYSS Lukas (tb), FIGINI Marco (g), FRANKL Max (g), PINTO Fabio (g), SAUTER Thomas (g), AEBY Stefan (p), FRIEDLI Oliver (p), HARDER Andy (p), FAVRE Florian (p), RENGGLI Andreas (p), ANTONIOU Giorgos (cb), ERMEL Hans (cb, E-Bass), POUSAZ André (cb, E-Bass), UTZINGER Christoph (cb), BASCHNAGEL Pius (d, perc), MOHLER Christoph (d), HAAS Peter (d, perc), STAUFFACHER David (d, perc)
Label: (Set)


 

coverDonna Zed: Surrounding me
Contents: Bold / Enough years / Step away / Against the rising sun / Surrounding me
Performers: DONNA ZED (voc f, Tastiere), VIKKI ZED (v), ZIGA Téo (E-Bass), DESPLAND Victor (d)

Link: http://www.donnazed.com


 

01.10.2019

coverFranco Ambrosetti Quintet: Long waves. Franco Ambrosetti, John Scofield, Uri Caine, Jack DeJohnette, Scott Colley
Contents: Milonga / Try again / Silli's long wave / One for the kids / Old folks / Silli's waltz / On green Dolphin street
Performers: FRANCO AMBROSETTI QUINTET, AMBROSETTI Franco (flh, tp), SCOFIELD John (g), CAINE Uri (p), SCOTT Colley (cb), DEJOHNETTE Jack (d)
Label: UNIT UTR 4907
Link: http://www.unitrecords.com


 

30.09.2019

coverStefan Aeby: Piano solo
Contents: Yume / Song for A. / Misty / Dancing on a cloud / Flingga / Dings / Singing witches / Or not / Subway run / Mr. Pong / Tempus fugit / Magnetophon / Running deeper / Yoru
Performers: AEBY Stefan (p, Pianoforte preparato, Effetti sonori speciali)
Label: INTAKT CD 332
Link: http://www.intaktrec.ch


 

27.09.2019

coverChristine Abdelnour, Louis Schild: La louve
Contents: La louve
Performers: ABDELNOUR Christine (sax), SCHILD Louis (E-Bass)
Label: WIDE EAR RECORDS WER 041
Link: http://www.wideearrecords.ch


 

25.09.2019

coverYonathan Avishai: Joys and solitudes
Contents: Mood indigo / Song for Anny / Tango / Joy / Shir boker / Lya / When things fall apart / Les pianos de Brazzaville
Performers: AVISHAI Yonathan (p), ZELNIK Yoni (cb), KONTOMANOU Donald (d)
Label: ECM 2611 675 1624
Link: http://www.ecmrecords.com


 

23.09.2019

coverFranz Koglmann Septet: Fruis of solitude
Contents: Fruits of solitude II / Martians don't go home anymore / For Max / Untitled / Garden with blue terrace / Salut Solal! / Finger snapper / Leopard lady / Fruits of solitude III / Yellow tango
Performers: FRANZ KOGLMANN SEPTET, KOGLMANN Franz (flh, tp), CLARK John (frh), ARCARI Mario (o, e h), D'AGARO Daniele (cl, bcl, ts), TURKOVIC Milan (bn), PASZTOR Attila (vc), HERBERT Peter (cb)
Label: HAT HUT EZZ-THETICS 1005
Link: http://www.hathut.com


Logo Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft, 
Conféderation Suisse, Confederazione Svizzera, Confederaziun svizra


Federal Department of Home Affairs FDHA - Swiss National Library NL


© Swiss National Sound Archives. All copyright of this electronic publication are reserved to the Swiss National Sound Archives, Lugano. Commercial use is prohibited.
The contents published in electronic form are subject to the same regulations as for printed texts (LDA). For information on copyright and rules of citation: www.fonoteca.ch/copyright_en.htm

URL: